Brainwash

2019 Winners and a Movie (two, actually)

Announcing This Year’s Brainwash Award Winners and Our Excuses For Being So Late With It!

OK, so here are the Winners:
2nd Grand Prize to: A Fusilli Western,  0:04:51- Jason Kuchar

1st Prize to: The Edge of the World,  0:08:40 – Jonathan Ritter
3rd Prize to: Insectavora, 0:14:03 – Gary Beeber
4th Prize to: Baby Bird, 0:07:37 – Katie Locke O’Brien
5th Prize to: I Am He Who Created Himself, 0:03:35 – Emma Penaz Eisner
And The Audience Choice Award to: Holy Spirit, 1:37:28 – Karin Lueders

And here are our Excuses:

We apologize for this announcement so late in our season (our shows ended in July), and making this announcement only now, but we had an unusually eventful season this year, culminating in a forced move of us and our entire parent business, Nimby, comprising 65,000 square feet, from our home office and annual venue of the past 7 years.

One of the venues we contacted to move to, Bridge Storage and ArtSpace,  commissioned us to do a show coming up this Friday, Oct. 18th, and we are showing two fantastic movies: Spectre’s Bride, 0:29:34 – Francesca Borgatta, a characterization of Dovark’s music of the same name with articulated puppets, and the classic 1962 version of The Manchurian Candidate,  2:06:48 – Frank Sinatra, Laurence Harvey, directed by John Frankenheimer


Thank You for your patience and attention!

Get the latest on Facebook and Twitter and join the email list!


Brainwash thanks our generous sponsors!



And many thanks to the following contributors — past, present, and future:

Founders: Shelby Toland, Dave Krzysik, Barbara Traub & Scott Arford
Exec. Producer: Duncan Maddux
2018 judges: Linda Lord, Dave Krzysik, Kamala and Shelby Toland

Special Thanks to:
Neil Kaplan, David Sutera, Mike Snook and Nimby, Amy Stabler, Dionne Stevens, Jason Gohlke, (General Partner Emeritus), Ron Baker, Simon Lang, Michael Mohr, Jalal Elhayek, Steve Mobia, Bekah Barnett, Ben the awesome fiddle and banjo player, Doug Campbell, Mark McGothigan, Gary Nakamoto, Dave Reda, Emmanuel Jonas, Steven DeCaprio, Sarah Fisher, Yvette Hochberg, Andy Kirk, D.J. Neel N. Kizmiaz, Lillian Phaeton, Bev Reiser, The Rhythmic Revolution, Hal Robins, Betty Tweedy, Jonathan Logan, Jesse Block, Ed Holmes, Vikki Vaden, Mark States, Victor Ho, John Law, The SF Cacophony Society, (we're on pgs. 230-231), Scott Beale, Rob Schmidt, J.D. Boggmann, Mr. Mystic, M2, Burning Man, Phil Shuey, Kathy Vaquilar, Annie Coulter, Mike Dingle, SomArts, Jabari Herbert, Monsa, Phil Snyder, Mark Thimijian, ALL of our moviemakers! and, in memoriam to Michael Hawk and Les Blank, whose movies live on.

Theme Music for the Festival and Big Weird Time Webisodes: Traffic Man, written by Dave Krzysik & Ed Bullins.
Performed by:
Hot Tub Man: Benny Lewis, Joe Shelby, Gaylord Birch, Nik Phelps, Joe McKinley, & Dave Krzysik. Hot Tub Man, with a different line-up, also performed Find Your Place, moviemaker Scott Bartlett's last movie.

Not To Mention The Doggie Diner Dogheads:

Chill.